Is Marry Me Chickpeas Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
- enzymes
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED CHICKPEAS, CAULIFLOWER, WATER, TOMATOES, CREAM, SPINACH, FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ONION, TOMATO PASTE, CORN STARCH, ROASTED GARLIC PUREE, BUTTER, SALT, SPICES, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT (YEAST EXTRACT, SALT).
Check Marry Me Chickpeas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marry Me Chickpeas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Banza Rotini Pasta Made From Chickpeas - 8 Oz
Banza Cavatappi Made From Chickpeas Pasta
Chosen Foods 100% Pure Avocado Oil-Based Vegan Mayo 12 oz., Egg Free, Gluten Free, Soy Free, Made with Chickpeas
BUSH'S Garbanzo Beans, 16 oz Canned Chickpeas
Saffron Road Crunchy Chickpeas Gluten Free Sea Salt -- 6 oz
About this product
Meat · Container


