Is Bounty Coconut Dark Chocolate Twin Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, desiccated coconut, glucose syrup, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifiers (soya lecithin, e471), milk fat, skimmed milk powder, humectant (glycerol), lactose, whey powder (from milk), salt, natural vanilla extract, natural flavour

Check Bounty Coconut Dark Chocolate Twin Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bounty Coconut Dark Chocolate Twin Bar is available at 4 retailers

AsdaBest Way WholesaleAppyshopAmazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go