Is Mars Chocolate Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • 22% milk solids a mars
  • contains a minimum of 25% cocoa solids, 22% milk solids a mars
  • milk solids
  • milk chocolate 40
  • sources include wheat milk chocolate

22% milk solids a mars

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup,sup,1,/sup, Milk Solids, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Barley Malt Extract, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Egg White, Natural Flavour (Vanilla Extract), Sources Include Wheat Milk Chocolate Contains A Minimum Of 25% Cocoa Solids And 22% Milk Solids A Mars (R), Bar Contains Milk Chocolate 40%, Nougat 33% And Caramel 27%

Check Mars Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mars Chocolate Bar is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go