Is Mars Chocolates Celebration Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • barley malt extract
  • 1 sources include wheat milk chocolate
  • flour
  • natural flavours

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

barley malt extract
1 sources include wheat milk chocolate
flour

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Milk Solids, Glucose Syrup,sup,1,/sup, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Peanuts, Desiccated Coconut, Vegetable Fat, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 471), Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Cocoa Powder, Humectant (Glycerol), Egg White, Flour,sup,1,/sup, Natural Flavours, Wheat Gluten, Raising Agents, Contains Milk Chocolate 60%, Coconut 3% And Peanuts 3%, 1 Sources Include Wheat Milk Chocolate Contains A Minimum Of 27% Cocoa Solids And 26% Milk Solids

Check Mars Chocolates Celebration against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Mars Chocolates Celebration is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go