Is Mars Wrigley Sour Skittles Gummies Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Brightly flavored, sour gummy candies combine intense fruity notes with a soft, chewy texture and a tangy outer coating; consumers report bold, varied flavors and long-lasting chew. Common uses include snacking, sharing at parties, movie-time treats, and candy bowls. Reviews note both enjoyable sour intensity and occasional stickiness reported widely.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

corn syrup, sugar, modified corn starch, gelatin, fumaric acid, less than 2% lactic acid, calcium lactate, citric acid, malic acid, natural and artificial flavors, colors (red 40, yellow 5, yellow 6, blue 1).

Check Mars Wrigley Sour Skittles Gummies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Mars Wrigley Sour Skittles Gummies is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go