Is Mars Christmas Stocking 187g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- sources include wheat
- wheat gluten
- gluten
- barley
- may be present barley
- wheat allergen
- flavour
- flour
- starch
- vegetable gum
- +2 more
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fat, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Flavour), Glucose Syrup (Sources Include Wheat), Milk Solids, Peanuts, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Flour (Sources Include Wheat), Barley Malt Extract, Cocoa Powder, Starch (Sources Include Wheat), Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 492), Salt, Egg White, Vegetable Gum, Colours, Thickener (Dextrin), Wheat Gluten, Raising Agents, Flavours, Glazing Agent, Pectin, Milk Chocolate Contains A Minimum Of 25% Cocoa Solids And 22% Milk Solids, Skittles (R), Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Fat (Contains Soy), Food Acids, Thickeners, Vegetable Oil, Contains: Soy, View More
Check Mars Christmas Stocking 187g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mars Christmas Stocking 187g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mars Christmas Stocking 187g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


