Is Mars Ice Cream 4 x 51ml (204ml) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey powder
- e407
- milk fat
- lactose
- skimmed milk powder
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- from milk
- cream
- natural flavour
- e477
- e471
- +1 more
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Skimmed Milk, Glucose Syrup, Cream (From Milk), Water, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Cocoa Butter, Coconut Fat, Cocoa Mass, Palm Fat, Skimmed Milk Powder, Barley Malt Extract, Milk Fat, Lactose, Whey Powder (From Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E471, E477), Stabilisers (E407, E410, E412), Salt, Natural Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavour
Check Mars Ice Cream 4 x 51ml (204ml) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mars Ice Cream 4 x 51ml (204ml) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mars Ice Cream 4 x 51ml (204ml) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


