Is Mars Milk Chocolate Bar Caramel & Nougat 2 Pieces 64g Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, rich exterior gives way to a chewy, layered center offering a mix of smooth and slightly sticky textures; consumers commonly enjoy it as an on-the-go snack, movie-time treat, or baking add-in. Reviews often frequently note nostalgic appeal, consistent quality, and occasional comments about sweetness and portion sizing, packaging convenience.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- malt extract
- flavours
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, rich exterior gives way to a chewy, layered center offering a mix of smooth and slightly sticky textures; consumers commonly enjoy it as an on-the-go snack, movie-time treat, or baking add-in. Reviews often frequently note nostalgic appeal, consistent quality, and occasional comments about sweetness and portion sizing, packaging convenience.
Ingredients
SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, MILK SOLIDS, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, VEGETABLE OIL, VEGETABLE FAT, MALT EXTRACT (BARLEY), COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), SALT, EGG WHITE, FLAVOURS. MILK CHOCOLATE CONTAINS COCOA SOLIDS 25%, MILK SOLIDS 23%.
Check Mars Milk Chocolate Bar Caramel & Nougat 2 Pieces 64g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mars Milk Chocolate Bar Caramel & Nougat 2 Pieces 64g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Mars Milk Chocolate Bar Caramel & Nougat 2 Pieces 64g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


