Is Mars Milk Chocolate Bar Caramel & Nougat 2 Pieces 64g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, rich exterior gives way to a chewy, layered center offering a mix of smooth and slightly sticky textures; consumers commonly enjoy it as an on-the-go snack, movie-time treat, or baking add-in. Reviews often frequently note nostalgic appeal, consistent quality, and occasional comments about sweetness and portion sizing, packaging convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, MILK SOLIDS, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, VEGETABLE OIL, VEGETABLE FAT, MALT EXTRACT (BARLEY), COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), SALT, EGG WHITE, FLAVOURS. MILK CHOCOLATE CONTAINS COCOA SOLIDS 25%, MILK SOLIDS 23%.

Check Mars Milk Chocolate Bar Caramel & Nougat 2 Pieces 64g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mars Milk Chocolate Bar Caramel & Nougat 2 Pieces 64g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go