Is Mars Peanut & Peanut Butter Lovers Fun Size Variety Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • egg whites
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • calcium carbonate
  • glycerin
  • snickers brand peanut butter squared minis : milk chocolate
  • natural flavors
  • +5 more

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

M&m's Brand Fun Size Peanut Chocolate Candies : Milk Chocolate ( Sugar , Chocolate , Cocoa Butter , Skim Milk , Lactose , Milkfat , Peanuts , Soy Lecithin , Salt , Artificial Flavors ) , Sugar , Peanuts , Cornstarch , Less than 1% - Corn Syrup , Dextrin , Coloring ( Includes Blue 1 Lake , Yellow 6 , Red 40 , Yellow 5 , Blue 1 , Yellow 6 Lake , Red 40 Lake , Yellow 5 Lake , Blue 2 Lake , Blue 2 ) , Gum Acacia , Snickers Brand Fun Size Bars : Milk Chocolate ( Sugar , Cocoa Butter , Chocolate , Skim Milk , Lactose , Milkfat , Soy Lecithin , Artificial Flavor ) , Peanuts , Corn Syrup , Sugar , Palm Oil , Skim Milk , Lactose , Salt , Egg Whites , Artificial Flavor , M and M's Brand Fun Size Peanut Butter Chocolate Candies : Milk Chocolate ( Sugar , Cocoa Butter , Chocolate , Skim Milk , Milkfat , Lactose , Peanuts , Soy Lecithin , Salt , Artificial Flavors ) , Peanut Butter ( Partially Defatted Peanuts ) , Sugar , Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil , Partially Defatted Peanut Flour , Cornstarch , Dextrose , Less than 1% - Corn Syrup , Natural Flavors , Salt , Dextrin , Coloring ( Includes Blue 1 Lake , Red 40 , Yellow 6 , Yellow 5 , Blue 1 , Red 40 Lake , Yellow 6 Lake , Yellow 5 Lake , Blue 2 , Blue 2 Lake ) , Propyl Gallate to Maintain Freshness , Gum Acacia , Snickers Brand Peanut Butter Squared Minis : Milk Chocolate ( Sugar , Cocoa Butter , Chocolate , Skim Milk , Lactose , Milkfat , Soy Lecithin , Artificial Flavor ) , Peanut Butter ( Peanuts , Palm Oil ) , Peanuts , Sugar , Corn Syrup , Invert Sugar , Lactose , Corn Syrup Solids , Vegetable Oil ( Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil , Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil and/or Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil ) , Less than 2% - Dextrose , Glycerin , Skim Milk , Salt , Calcium Carbonate , Palm Oil , Egg Whites , Artificial Flavor , TBHQ to Maintain Freshness .

Check Mars Peanut & Peanut Butter Lovers Fun Size Variety Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mars Peanut & Peanut Butter Lovers Fun Size Variety Mix is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go