Is Mars Peanut & Peanut Butter Lovers Fun Size Variety Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavors
- glycerin
- dextrose
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
M&m's Brand Fun Size Peanut Chocolate Candies : Milk Chocolate ( Sugar , Chocolate , Cocoa Butter , Skim Milk , Lactose , Milkfat , Peanuts , Soy Lecithin , Salt , Artificial Flavors ) , Sugar , Peanuts , Cornstarch , Less than 1% - Corn Syrup , Dextrin , Coloring ( Includes Blue 1 Lake , Yellow 6 , Red 40 , Yellow 5 , Blue 1 , Yellow 6 Lake , Red 40 Lake , Yellow 5 Lake , Blue 2 Lake , Blue 2 ) , Gum Acacia , Snickers Brand Fun Size Bars : Milk Chocolate ( Sugar , Cocoa Butter , Chocolate , Skim Milk , Lactose , Milkfat , Soy Lecithin , Artificial Flavor ) , Peanuts , Corn Syrup , Sugar , Palm Oil , Skim Milk , Lactose , Salt , Egg Whites , Artificial Flavor , M and M's Brand Fun Size Peanut Butter Chocolate Candies : Milk Chocolate ( Sugar , Cocoa Butter , Chocolate , Skim Milk , Milkfat , Lactose , Peanuts , Soy Lecithin , Salt , Artificial Flavors ) , Peanut Butter ( Partially Defatted Peanuts ) , Sugar , Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil , Partially Defatted Peanut Flour , Cornstarch , Dextrose , Less than 1% - Corn Syrup , Natural Flavors , Salt , Dextrin , Coloring ( Includes Blue 1 Lake , Red 40 , Yellow 6 , Yellow 5 , Blue 1 , Red 40 Lake , Yellow 6 Lake , Yellow 5 Lake , Blue 2 , Blue 2 Lake ) , Propyl Gallate to Maintain Freshness , Gum Acacia , Snickers Brand Peanut Butter Squared Minis : Milk Chocolate ( Sugar , Cocoa Butter , Chocolate , Skim Milk , Lactose , Milkfat , Soy Lecithin , Artificial Flavor ) , Peanut Butter ( Peanuts , Palm Oil ) , Peanuts , Sugar , Corn Syrup , Invert Sugar , Lactose , Corn Syrup Solids , Vegetable Oil ( Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil , Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil and/or Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil ) , Less than 2% - Dextrose , Glycerin , Skim Milk , Salt , Calcium Carbonate , Palm Oil , Egg Whites , Artificial Flavor , TBHQ to Maintain Freshness .
Check Mars Peanut & Peanut Butter Lovers Fun Size Variety Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mars Peanut & Peanut Butter Lovers Fun Size Variety Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mars Peanut & Peanut Butter Lovers Fun Size Variety Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


