Is MARS® Protein 50g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk fat
  • milk
  • humectant
  • natural flavouring
  • e471
  • glycerol
  • +5 more

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose And Protein From Whey (Milk), Palm Fat, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476), Natural Vanilla Extract), Caramel, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Palm Oil, Butter (Milk), Sugar, Emulsifier (E471), Stabiliser (Pectin), Salt, Natural Flavouring), Protein Blend, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Milk Protein, Milk Protein Isolate, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Humectant (Glycerol), Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Dried Glucose Syrup, Egg Albumen, Barley Malt Extract, Flavourings, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Inulin, Salt

Check MARS® Protein 50g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MARS® Protein 50g is available at 2 retailers

Best Way WholesaleDeebee

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go