Is Marshmallow Crunch Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- glycerin
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, DRIED EGG WHITE), ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDE, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PALM, SUNFLOWER), GLYCERIN, MALTITOL SYRUP, BROWN RICE, INULIN, WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, RICE STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS PEANUTS, SESAME), YOGURT POWDER (MILK, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, BACTERIAL CULTURES), ALMONDS, BROWN RICE SYRUP, AGAR-AGAR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES, TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE).
Check Marshmallow Crunch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marshmallow Crunch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kraft Jet-Puffed Marshmallow Creme 7oz Jar
Catalina Crunch Cereal Cinnamon Toast, 9 Ounce
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


