Is MARSHMALLOW DELIGHT WITH SOUR CREAM, PINEAPPLE, CHERRIES, AND COCONUT, MARSHMALLOW Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • propylene glycol
  • natural flavors
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM AND MILK, WHEY, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), PINEAPPLE (WITH PINEAPPLE JUICE AND CITRIC ACID), MARSHMALLOWS (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN], GELATIN, WATER, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE), MARASCHINO CHERRIES (CHERRIES WATER, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES], LOCUST BEAN-CARRAGEENAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, RED 3), MANDARIN ORANGES (WITH SUGAR AND CITRIC ACID), COCONUT (COCONUT, SUGAR, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SALT, SODIUM METABISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE]), SUGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check MARSHMALLOW DELIGHT WITH SOUR CREAM, PINEAPPLE, CHERRIES, AND COCONUT, MARSHMALLOW against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityTartSour
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing