Is MARSHMALLOW DREAM BAR Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- distilled monoglycerides
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MARSHMALLOWS [CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN], CRISP RICE [RICE, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES], CORN SYRUP, SALTED BUTTER [CREAM (FROM MILK), SALT], SUGAR, SEA SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, VANILLA EXTRACT.
Check MARSHMALLOW DREAM BAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MARSHMALLOW DREAM BAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Glutino Gluten Free Vanilla Creme Dream Cookies 10.6 oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Candy · Bar


