Is MARSHMALLOW RICE CEREAL TREAT, MARSHMALLOW Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, sugary flavor with a toasted undertone; texture combines an initial crispness followed by a soft, chewy, slightly sticky mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed as a portable snack, boxed lunch addition, dessert component, or party treat. Reviewers note nostalgic taste, occasional variability in texture and freshness due to packaging and shipping issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marshmallow (Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Water, Modified Food Starch, Gelatin), Crisp Rice Rice, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin A Palmitate, Sodium Ascorbate, Vitamin D3, Ferric Orthophosphate, Zinc Oxide, Butter Cream, Natural Flavoring, Invert Sugar

Check MARSHMALLOW RICE CEREAL TREAT, MARSHMALLOW against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MARSHMALLOW RICE CEREAL TREAT, MARSHMALLOW is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go