Is MARSHMALLOW WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED MINI PALETA PAYASO, MARSHMALLOW WITH CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat milk
  • milk protein
  • milk
  • whey
  • gelatin
  • sorbitan tristearate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milk protein
milk
whey

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, WHEY(MILK), MALTODEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP, MILK PROTEIN, NONFAT MILK, CORNSTARCH, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIACIAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, GELATIN, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, MODIFIED SOY PROTEIN, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), STRAWBERRY PUREE, APPLE JUICE POWDER, PECTIN, SODIUM CITRATE, BLUE 1, RED 40.

Check MARSHMALLOW WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED MINI PALETA PAYASO, MARSHMALLOW WITH CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

MARSHMALLOW WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED MINI PALETA PAYASO, MARSHMALLOW WITH CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go