Is MARSHMALLOWS CEREAL, MARSHMALLOWS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- +3 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CORN FLOUR BLEND (WHOLE GRAIN YELLOW CORN FLOUR, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, GELATIN, VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, FRUIT JUICE FOR COLOR, SPIRULINA EXTRACT COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, WHEAT FLOUR, BHT FOR FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D3.
Check MARSHMALLOWS CEREAL, MARSHMALLOWS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MARSHMALLOWS CEREAL, MARSHMALLOWS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Piece


