Is Marshmallows Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, pillowy confections offer a mild sweet flavor and airy, chewy texture that melts when heated. Commonly used as s’mores filling, hot cocoa topping, or in baking and candy recipes. Reviews note consistent fluffiness and sweetness, occasional variations in size or freshness, and convenience of resealable packaging and wide availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Gelatin, Water, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate

Check Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marshmallows is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
SoftChewyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingToppingDipping