Is Martha Chocolate Chocolate Chip Muffin Mix, 7.4 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor and tender, moist crumb produce a soft, slightly cakey muffin ideal for breakfast, snacks, or casual gatherings. Reviewers commonly cite easy, consistent preparation and dependable results; some note uneven distribution of mix components or varying sweetness. Often warmed before serving and paired with coffee or milk regularly.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched bleached flour
- natural and artificial flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor and tender, moist crumb produce a soft, slightly cakey muffin ideal for breakfast, snacks, or casual gatherings. Reviewers commonly cite easy, consistent preparation and dependable results; some note uneven distribution of mix components or varying sweetness. Often warmed before serving and paired with coffee or milk regularly.
Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin [Artificial Flavor]), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Modified Corn Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Propylene Glycol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, Corn Starch, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Calcium Sulfate, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6 Hydrochloride, Bht And Citric Acid (Antioxidants), Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Vitamin B12.
Check Martha Chocolate Chocolate Chip Muffin Mix, 7.4 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Martha Chocolate Chocolate Chip Muffin Mix, 7.4 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Martha Chocolate Chocolate Chip Muffin Mix, 7.4 oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Bread · Powder


