Is Martha Stewart Kitchen Hand Pie, Beef and Cheddar2 Each, 8 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- fresh milk & salt
- sharp white cheddar cheese
- butter
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PUFF PASTRY SQUARE (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, BUTTER, WATER, FRESH MILK & SALT). FILLING: GROUND BEEF ONIONS, SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT AND ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED (TO PREVENT CAKING)), WATER, DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, VINEGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM METABISULFITE (AS A PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID), CHOPPED GARLIC IN WATER (GARLIC, WATER), SALT, POTATO STARCH, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT) , CANOLA OIL, SPICES, TABASCO SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE). LIQUID WHOLE EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID (TO PRESERVE COLOR), 0.15% WATER ADDED AS A CARRIER FOR CITRIC ACID). SEA SALT.
Check Martha Stewart Kitchen Hand Pie, Beef and Cheddar2 Each, 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Martha Stewart Kitchen Hand Pie, Beef and Cheddar2 Each, 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Hormel Mary Kitchen Corned Beef Hash, 14 Ounce
Kitchen Basics Beef Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Primal Kitchen Organic and Sugar Free Steak Sauce - 8.5 fl oz
LonoLife Grass-Fed Beef Bone Broth Powder with 10g Protein, Paleo and Keto Friendly, Stick Packs, 4 Count
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


