Is Martha Stewart Kitchen Hand Pie, Beef and Cheddar2 Each, 8 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole eggs
- pasteurized milk
- liquid whole eggs
- anchovies
- cheese culture
- sharp white cheddar cheese
- ground beef onions
- fresh milk & salt
- natural flavorings
- enzymes
- butter
- riboflavin
whole eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PUFF PASTRY SQUARE (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, BUTTER, WATER, FRESH MILK & SALT). FILLING: GROUND BEEF ONIONS, SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT AND ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED (TO PREVENT CAKING)), WATER, DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, VINEGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM METABISULFITE (AS A PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID), CHOPPED GARLIC IN WATER (GARLIC, WATER), SALT, POTATO STARCH, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT) , CANOLA OIL, SPICES, TABASCO SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE). LIQUID WHOLE EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID (TO PRESERVE COLOR), 0.15% WATER ADDED AS A CARRIER FOR CITRIC ACID). SEA SALT.
Check Martha Stewart Kitchen Hand Pie, Beef and Cheddar2 Each, 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Martha Stewart Kitchen Hand Pie, Beef and Cheddar2 Each, 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Hormel Mary Kitchen Corned Beef Hash, 14 Ounce
Kitchen Basics Beef Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Primal Kitchen Organic and Sugar Free Steak Sauce - 8.5 fl oz
LonoLife Grass-Fed Beef Bone Broth Powder with 10g Protein, Paleo and Keto Friendly, Stick Packs, 4 Count
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


