Is Martha Stewart Kitchen Hand Pie, Beef and Cheddar2 Each, 8 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovies
  • ground beef onions
  • natural flavorings
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PUFF PASTRY SQUARE (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, BUTTER, WATER, FRESH MILK & SALT). FILLING: GROUND BEEF ONIONS, SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT AND ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED (TO PREVENT CAKING)), WATER, DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, VINEGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM METABISULFITE (AS A PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID), CHOPPED GARLIC IN WATER (GARLIC, WATER), SALT, POTATO STARCH, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT) , CANOLA OIL, SPICES, TABASCO SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE). LIQUID WHOLE EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID (TO PRESERVE COLOR), 0.15% WATER ADDED AS A CARRIER FOR CITRIC ACID). SEA SALT.

Check Martha Stewart Kitchen Hand Pie, Beef and Cheddar2 Each, 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyButtery
Texture
FlakyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep