Is Martha Stewart Kitchen Pot Pie, Chicken9 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • boneless skinless chicken thighs
  • fully cooked seasoned diced chicken thighs for pot pie
  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock
  • reduced chicken stock
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FULLY COOKED SEASONED DICED CHICKEN THIGHS FOR POT PIE (BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN THIGHS, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN BROTH, CARAMELIZED SUGAR), WATER, CARROTS, MUSHROOMS, ONIONS, BARLEY, CAULIFLOWER, GREEN PEAS (GREEN PEAS, SALT), SALTED CHARDONNAY (WINE GRAPES, SALT), REDUCED CHICKEN STOCK (CHICKEN STOCK, CHICKEN FAT, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, SUGAR, 2% OR LESS OF CORN OIL, FLAVOR), POTATO STARCH, CHOPPED GARLIC IN WATER (GARLIC, WATER), CANOLA OIL, SALT, SPICE. PUFF PASTRY SQUARE (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER, WATER, FRESH MILK & SALT). LIQUID WHOLE EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID (TO PRESERVE COLOR), 0.15% WATER ADDED AS A CARRIER FOR CITRIC ACID). SEA SALT.

Check Martha Stewart Kitchen Pot Pie, Chicken9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal Prep