Is Martha Stewart Kitchen Pot Pie, Chicken9 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth
  • boneless skinless chicken thighs
  • whole eggs
  • fully cooked seasoned diced chicken thighs for pot pie
  • fresh milk & salt
  • liquid whole eggs
  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock
  • natural flavors
  • butter
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FULLY COOKED SEASONED DICED CHICKEN THIGHS FOR POT PIE (BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN THIGHS, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN BROTH, CARAMELIZED SUGAR), WATER, CARROTS, MUSHROOMS, ONIONS, BARLEY, CAULIFLOWER, GREEN PEAS (GREEN PEAS, SALT), SALTED CHARDONNAY (WINE GRAPES, SALT), REDUCED CHICKEN STOCK (CHICKEN STOCK, CHICKEN FAT, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, SUGAR, 2% OR LESS OF CORN OIL, FLAVOR), POTATO STARCH, CHOPPED GARLIC IN WATER (GARLIC, WATER), CANOLA OIL, SALT, SPICE. PUFF PASTRY SQUARE (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER, WATER, FRESH MILK & SALT). LIQUID WHOLE EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID (TO PRESERVE COLOR), 0.15% WATER ADDED AS A CARRIER FOR CITRIC ACID). SEA SALT.

Check Martha Stewart Kitchen Pot Pie, Chicken9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal Prep