Is Martha White Gluten Free Muffin Mix, Chocolate Chocolate Chip Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- natural and artificial flavors
- propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
- distilled monoglycerides
- +1 more
sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice Flour, Sugar, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin,, Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Canola Oil, Potato Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Eggs With Sodium Silicoaluminate Added As Anticaking Agent, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Modified Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Propylene Glycol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Distilled Monoglycerides, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Citric Acid And Bht (Antioxidants)
Check Martha White Gluten Free Muffin Mix, Chocolate Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Martha White Gluten Free Muffin Mix, Chocolate Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Martha White Gluten Free Muffin Mix, Chocolate Chocolate Chip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Powder


