Is Martha White Honey Bran Muffin Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • vitamin b12
  • diglycerides
  • calcium carbonate
  • +3 more

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Wheat Bran, Dextrose, Canola Oil, Oat Fiber, Honey, Contains 2% or Less of: Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Wheat Starch, Dried Molasses, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Propylene Glycol Esters of Fatty Acids, Calcium Carbonate, Mono and Diglycerides, Corn Starch, Soy Flour, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Cocoa Processed With Alkali (For Color), Soy Lecithin, Calcium Sulfate, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6 Hydrochloride, Citric Acid and BHT (Antioxidants), Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Vitamin B12

Check Martha White Honey Bran Muffin Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Martha White Honey Bran Muffin Mix is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
SweetHoneyNutty
Texture
SoftTenderFluffy
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep