Is Martha White Honey Cornbread and Muffin Mix, 7 Oz Pouch Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium phosphate
- natural and artificial flavor
- riboflavin
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR AND ENRICHED DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN MEAL (WHEAT FLOUR, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN MEAL, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, HONEY POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check Martha White Honey Cornbread and Muffin Mix, 7 Oz Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Martha White Honey Cornbread and Muffin Mix, 7 Oz Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Martha White Honey Cornbread and Muffin Mix, 7 Oz Pouch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Pouch


