Is Martha White Hush Puppy Mix With Onion Flavor, 8 oz Pouch Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs with sodium silicoaluminate added as anticaking agent
  • nonfat milk
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

eggs with sodium silicoaluminate added as anticaking agent

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Degerminated White Corn Meal and Enriched Bleached Flour (Degerminated White Corn Meal, Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Nonfat Milk, Baking Powder (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Dried Onion, Eggs with Sodium Silicoaluminate Added as Anticaking Agent, Garlic Powder, Spice, Monosodium Glutamate, Cornstarch.

Check Martha White Hush Puppy Mix With Onion Flavor, 8 oz Pouch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Martha White Hush Puppy Mix With Onion Flavor, 8 oz Pouch is available at 2 retailers

WalmartIGA

About this product

Grain · Pouch, Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSnackingSide Dish