Is Martha White Hush Puppy Mix With Onion Flavor, 8 oz Pouch Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Degerminated White Corn Meal and Enriched Bleached Flour (Degerminated White Corn Meal, Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Nonfat Milk, Baking Powder (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Dried Onion, Eggs with Sodium Silicoaluminate Added as Anticaking Agent, Garlic Powder, Spice, Monosodium Glutamate, Cornstarch.
Check Martha White Hush Puppy Mix With Onion Flavor, 8 oz Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Martha White Hush Puppy Mix With Onion Flavor, 8 oz Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, NOODLE SOUP, NOODLE SOUP
DIRTY LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE, ONIONS, AND BELL PEPPERS, WITH AUTHENTIC CAJUN SEASONINGS DINNER MIX, DIRTY RICE
Martha White Gluten Free Cornbread & Muffin Mix, Sweet Yellow
Martha White Muffin Mix - Blueberry
Where to buy
Martha White Hush Puppy Mix With Onion Flavor, 8 oz Pouch is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Grain · Pouch, Powder


