Is Martha White® Sweet Yellow Cornbread Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour and Enriched Degerminated Yellow Corn Meal (Wheat Flour, Degerminated Yellow Corn Meal, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Canola Oil, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate), Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Cornstarch

Check Martha White® Sweet Yellow Cornbread Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Martha White® Sweet Yellow Cornbread Mix is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSide Dish