Is Martha White White Self-Rising Corn Meal Gluten Free?

Description
This mix offers a mild, slightly sweet corn flavor and a fine-to-medium grain that yields tender, crumbly baked goods. Home cooks use it for quick cornbread, muffins, pancakes, and breading. Customer reviews often cite consistent rise, dependable texture, and straightforward, versatile performance in classic Southern recipes and everyday cooking use.
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- wheat flour
- enriched flour
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This mix offers a mild, slightly sweet corn flavor and a fine-to-medium grain that yields tender, crumbly baked goods. Home cooks use it for quick cornbread, muffins, pancakes, and breading. Customer reviews often cite consistent rise, dependable texture, and straightforward, versatile performance in classic Southern recipes and everyday cooking use.
Ingredients
Enriched Bolted White Corn Meal and Enriched Flour and Enriched Degerminated White Corn Meal (Bolted White Corn Meal, Wheat Flour, Degerminated White Corn Meal, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Leavening (Baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Salt.
Check Martha White White Self-Rising Corn Meal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Martha White White Self-Rising Corn Meal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Martha White White Self-Rising Corn Meal is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Grain · Granule


