Is martha white Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • diglycerides
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • vitamin b12
  • propyleneycol esters of fatty acids
  • +3 more

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched bleached flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, artificial strawberry bits (dextrose, palm oil, pregelatinized yellow corn flour, citric acid, artificial flavor, red 40 lake, yellow 6 lake, blue 1 lake), dextrose, canola oil, contains 2% or less of: leavening (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate), modified corn starch, calcium carbonate, propyleneycol esters of fatty acids, msulfate, niacin, iron, vitamin b6 hydrochloride, bht and citric acid (antioxidants), riboflavin, thiamin mononitrate, vitamin b12. diglycerides, salt, corn starch, sodium stearoyl lactylate, mono - and calcium contain

Check martha white against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powder
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep