Is MARTHA'S FUDGE, MACKINAC ISLAND FUDGE, DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL SEA SALT, DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL SEA SALT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cream
  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • grade a milk
  • milk fat
  • heavy whipping cream
  • vitamin d milk
  • dextrose
  • calcium silicate
  • xanthan gum
  • glycerin
  • +9 more

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANE SUGAR, VITAMIN D MILK (GRADE A MILK, VITAMIN D3), HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MILK, FRUCTOSE, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, BUTTER, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)), CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, SWEET CREAM BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORING), COCOA, SEA SALT, FUDGE BROWNIE FLAVOR (CARAMEL COLOR, WATER, FD&C RED 40, BENZYL ALCOHOL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, POLYSORBATE 80, ETHYL ALCOHOL, GLYCERIN), CARAMEL FLAVOR (CARAMEL COLOR, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, XANTHAN GUM, ETHYL ALCOHOL, MOLASSES), VANILLA EXTRACT (VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES IN WATER, ALCOHOL, SALT (SALT, CALCIUM SILICATE (ANTICAKING AGENT), DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM IODIDE), CANOLA OIL.

Check MARTHA'S FUDGE, MACKINAC ISLAND FUDGE, DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL SEA SALT, DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyDenseSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing