Is MARTHA'S FUDGE, MACKINAC ISLAND FUDGE, DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL SEA SALT, DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL SEA SALT Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium silicate
  • dextrose
  • polysorbate 80
  • glycerin
  • +5 more

calcium silicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANE SUGAR, VITAMIN D MILK (GRADE A MILK, VITAMIN D3), HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MILK, FRUCTOSE, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, BUTTER, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)), CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, SWEET CREAM BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORING), COCOA, SEA SALT, FUDGE BROWNIE FLAVOR (CARAMEL COLOR, WATER, FD&C RED 40, BENZYL ALCOHOL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, POLYSORBATE 80, ETHYL ALCOHOL, GLYCERIN), CARAMEL FLAVOR (CARAMEL COLOR, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, XANTHAN GUM, ETHYL ALCOHOL, MOLASSES), VANILLA EXTRACT (VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES IN WATER, ALCOHOL, SALT (SALT, CALCIUM SILICATE (ANTICAKING AGENT), DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM IODIDE), CANOLA OIL.

Check MARTHA'S FUDGE, MACKINAC ISLAND FUDGE, DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL SEA SALT, DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyDenseSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing