Is MARTHA'S, PIMENTO CHEESE WITH JALAPENOS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • rbgh-free pasteurized milk
  • aged cheddar cheese

rbgh-free pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE (RBGH-FREE* PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, ENZYMES (NON-ANIMAL), SALT, ANNATTO); PIMIENTOS (PIMIENTOS, WATER, CITRIC ACID); MAYONNAISE (EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, CAGE-FREE EGG YOLKS, WATER, HONEY, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CAGE-FREE WHOLE EGG, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SPICE LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E); JALAPENOS (JALAPENOS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, TRACE OF CALCIUM CHLORIDE); BLACK PEPPER.

Check MARTHA'S, PIMENTO CHEESE WITH JALAPENOS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingGarnishing