Is Martin Purefoods Hot Dogs With Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mild cheddar cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • pork
  • dextrose

mild cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured pasteurized milk
pork
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR), MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE), DEXTROSE, SALT, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, MUSTARD, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, PAPRIKA, SOY SAUCE POWDER (SOY SAUCE WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE, FD&C RED 40.

Check Martin Purefoods Hot Dogs With Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichSnacking