Is Martin's Bake Shoppe Glazed Blueberry Paczki, Blueberry Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • enriched weat flour bleached
  • flour
  • wheat starch

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

enriched weat flour bleached
flour
wheat starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING DAWN SELECT BLUEBERRY CHOP. MIX (ENRICHED WEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA). SOY FLOUR, DRY WEY. MONO & DIGLYCERIDES WITH BHT & CITRIC ACID PRESERVATIVES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILKS. WHEAT STARCH, CORN OIL. BETA CAROTENE COLOR, ENZYMES, CITRIE ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE, ALPHA TOCOPHEROLS PRESERVATIVE), WATER, SUGAR (WITH CORN STARCH (ANTI-CAKING)), STRATUS AP SHORTENING (DONUT FRY) (INTERESTERIFIED SOY BEAN OIL), EGGS, SUGAR, SHORTENING (INTERESTERIFIED (HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES. ), YEAST, ICING

Check Martin's Bake Shoppe Glazed Blueberry Paczki, Blueberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
FluffyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item