Is Martin's Bake Shoppe Strawberry Cheesecake, Strawberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- skim milk
- skim milk protein concentrate
- cream milk protein concentrate
- cream
- cheese culture
- cream cheese
- pasteurized milk
- natural & artificial flavors
- mono- & diglycerides
- gelatin
- riboflavin
- +4 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEESECAKE 7" SARA LEE (WATER, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT, PALM, SOYBEAN &/OR COTTONSEED OILS), MILK, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NICAIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEY, HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM, CULTURED MILK, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (XANTHAN &/OR CAROB BEAN &/OR GUAR GUMS)), 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SKIM MILK, OATS, CREAM MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GELATIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SKIM MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GUMS (CAROB BEAN, GUAR), COLORED WITH (B-APO-8'-CAROTENAL, TURMERIC & ANNATTO EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR), CHEESE CULTURE, MOLASSSES, CITRIC ACID, LACTOSE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL.
Check Martin's Bake Shoppe Strawberry Cheesecake, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Martin's Bake Shoppe Strawberry Cheesecake, Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Unknown · Whole


