Is Martin's Hoagie Rolls - Pack of 3 Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- calcium sulfate
- monocalcium phosphate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- calcium propionate
- +2 more
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Sunflower Oil, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Calcium Propionate (A ), Dough Conditioners (Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides And Diglycerides And Ethoxylated Monoglycerides And Diglycerides), Monocalcium Phosphate, Soya Flour, Guar Gum, Ascorbic Acid, Datem, Calcium Sulfate, Enzy
Check Martin's Hoagie Rolls - Pack of 3 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Martin's Hoagie Rolls - Pack of 3 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Martin's Hoagie Rolls - Pack of 3 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Roll


