Is Maruchan® Beef Flavored Ramen Noodle Soup Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ramen Noodle : Enriched Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Vegetable Oil ( Contains : One Or More of : the Following : Canola , Cottonseed , Palm ) , Preserved by TBHQ , Contains Less Than 1% Of : Salt , Soy Sauce ( Water , Wheat , Soybeans , Salt ) , Potassium Carbonate , Sodium ( Mono , Hexameta , and/or Tripoly ) , Phosphate , Sodium Carbonate , Turmeric . Soup Base : Salt , Sugar , Contains Less Than 1% Of : Maltodextrin , Monosodium Glutamate , Caramel Color , Dehydrated Soy Sauce ( Wheat and Soybeans , Salt ) , Spices , Beef Fat , Lactose , Hydrolyzed Corn , Wheat and Soy Protein , Yeast Extract , Dehydrated Vegetables ( Garlic , Onion , Chive ) , Natural Flavor , Disodium Inosinate , Disodium Guanylate .

Check Maruchan® Beef Flavored Ramen Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Maruchan® Beef Flavored Ramen Noodle Soup is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
CookingSoupOn The GoSnacking