Is Maruchan® Beef Flavored Ramen Noodle Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef fat
  • lactose
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ramen Noodle : Enriched Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Vegetable Oil ( Contains : One Or More of : the Following : Canola , Cottonseed , Palm ) , Preserved by TBHQ , Contains Less Than 1% Of : Salt , Soy Sauce ( Water , Wheat , Soybeans , Salt ) , Potassium Carbonate , Sodium ( Mono , Hexameta , and/or Tripoly ) , Phosphate , Sodium Carbonate , Turmeric . Soup Base : Salt , Sugar , Contains Less Than 1% Of : Maltodextrin , Monosodium Glutamate , Caramel Color , Dehydrated Soy Sauce ( Wheat and Soybeans , Salt ) , Spices , Beef Fat , Lactose , Hydrolyzed Corn , Wheat and Soy Protein , Yeast Extract , Dehydrated Vegetables ( Garlic , Onion , Chive ) , Natural Flavor , Disodium Inosinate , Disodium Guanylate .

Check Maruchan® Beef Flavored Ramen Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Maruchan® Beef Flavored Ramen Noodle Soup is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
CookingSoupOn The GoSnacking