Is Maruchan® Beef Flavored Ramen Noodle Soup Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef fat
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ramen Noodle : Enriched Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Vegetable Oil ( Contains : One Or More of : the Following : Canola , Cottonseed , Palm ) , Preserved by TBHQ , Contains Less Than 1% Of : Salt , Soy Sauce ( Water , Wheat , Soybeans , Salt ) , Potassium Carbonate , Sodium ( Mono , Hexameta , and/or Tripoly ) , Phosphate , Sodium Carbonate , Turmeric . Soup Base : Salt , Sugar , Contains Less Than 1% Of : Maltodextrin , Monosodium Glutamate , Caramel Color , Dehydrated Soy Sauce ( Wheat and Soybeans , Salt ) , Spices , Beef Fat , Lactose , Hydrolyzed Corn , Wheat and Soy Protein , Yeast Extract , Dehydrated Vegetables ( Garlic , Onion , Chive ) , Natural Flavor , Disodium Inosinate , Disodium Guanylate .
Check Maruchan® Beef Flavored Ramen Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maruchan® Beef Flavored Ramen Noodle Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE, CHICKEN NOODLE
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
Where to buy
Maruchan® Beef Flavored Ramen Noodle Soup is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Soup · Dried


