Is Maruchan Hot & Spicy Beef Flavor Instant Lunch Ramen Noodle Soup, Hot & Spicy Beef Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- beef extract
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, COTTONSEED, PALM) PRESERVED BY TBHQ, SALT, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (CORN, CARROT, GARLIC, CHIVE, ONION), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED CORN, WHEAT AND SOY PROTEIN, MISO POWDER (SOYBEANS, WHEAT, RICE, SALT), DEHYDRATED SOY SAUCE (WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), CITRIC ACID, BEEF EXTRACT, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM (MONO, HEXAMETA, AND/OR TRIPOLY) PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CHICKEN BROTH, LACTOSE, SOYA LECITHIN, TURMERIC.
Check Maruchan Hot & Spicy Beef Flavor Instant Lunch Ramen Noodle Soup, Hot & Spicy Beef against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maruchan Hot & Spicy Beef Flavor Instant Lunch Ramen Noodle Soup, Hot & Spicy Beef in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
Cream of Wheat Original Flavor Instant Hot Cereal, Kosher, 12-1 oz Packets
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, NOODLE SOUP, NOODLE SOUP
About this product
Soup · Dried, Pouch


