Is Maruchan Instant Lunch Hot & Spicy Shrimp Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Contains One or More of the Following: Canola, Cottonseed, Palm) Preserved by TBHQ, Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables (Carrot, Garlic, Onion, Chive), Contains Less than 2% of: Chili, Habanero, Paprika, and Other Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin, Freeze Dried Shrimp Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Sugar, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Yeast Extract, Miso Powder (Soybeans, Wheat, Rice, Salt), Potassium Carbonate, Citric Acid, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate Natural Flavors, Sesame Oil, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-Caking Agent), Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Monosodium Phosphate, Lactose.

Check Maruchan Instant Lunch Hot & Spicy Shrimp Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Maruchan Instant Lunch Hot & Spicy Shrimp Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup is available at 6 retailers

AmazonH-E-BMeijerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SoupOn The GoLunch