Is Maruchan Instant Lunch Hot & Spicy Shrimp Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth
  • freeze dried shrimp
  • lactose
  • freeze dried shrimp dehydrated soy sauce
  • natural flavors
  • disodium inosinate
  • sodium hexametaphosphate natural flavors
  • riboflavin

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Contains One or More of the Following: Canola, Cottonseed, Palm) Preserved by TBHQ, Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables (Carrot, Garlic, Onion, Chive), Contains Less than 2% of: Chili, Habanero, Paprika, and Other Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin, Freeze Dried Shrimp Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Sugar, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Yeast Extract, Miso Powder (Soybeans, Wheat, Rice, Salt), Potassium Carbonate, Citric Acid, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate Natural Flavors, Sesame Oil, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-Caking Agent), Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Monosodium Phosphate, Lactose.

Check Maruchan Instant Lunch Hot & Spicy Shrimp Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Maruchan Instant Lunch Hot & Spicy Shrimp Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup is available at 6 retailers

AmazonH-E-BMeijerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SoupOn The GoLunch