Is Maruchan Instant Lunch Hot & Spicy Shrimp Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- freeze dried shrimp
- chicken broth
- freeze dried shrimp dehydrated soy sauce
- natural flavors
- disodium inosinate
- sodium hexametaphosphate natural flavors
- riboflavin
freeze dried shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Contains One or More of the Following: Canola, Cottonseed, Palm) Preserved by TBHQ, Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables (Carrot, Garlic, Onion, Chive), Contains Less than 2% of: Chili, Habanero, Paprika, and Other Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin, Freeze Dried Shrimp Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Sugar, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Yeast Extract, Miso Powder (Soybeans, Wheat, Rice, Salt), Potassium Carbonate, Citric Acid, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate Natural Flavors, Sesame Oil, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-Caking Agent), Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Monosodium Phosphate, Lactose.
Check Maruchan Instant Lunch Hot & Spicy Shrimp Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maruchan Instant Lunch Hot & Spicy Shrimp Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Maruchan Ramen Noodle Beef Flavor Soup, 3 oz Shelf Stable Package
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
Nissin The Original Cup Noodles Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 2.25 oz
Maruchan Ramen Noodle Soy Sauce Flavor Soup, 3 oz Shelf Stable Package
Nissin Foods Top Ramen Instant Ramen Noodle Soup, Beef Flavor, 3 oz Bag, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Maruchan Instant Lunch Hot & Spicy Shrimp Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Soup · Dried


