Is Maruchan Instant Lunch Hot & Spicy Shrimp Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein
- soya lecithin
- dehydrated soy sauce
- miso powder
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- soybeans
- freeze dried shrimp dehydrated soy sauce
soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Contains One or More of the Following: Canola, Cottonseed, Palm) Preserved by TBHQ, Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables (Carrot, Garlic, Onion, Chive), Contains Less than 2% of: Chili, Habanero, Paprika, and Other Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin, Freeze Dried Shrimp Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Sugar, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Yeast Extract, Miso Powder (Soybeans, Wheat, Rice, Salt), Potassium Carbonate, Citric Acid, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate Natural Flavors, Sesame Oil, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-Caking Agent), Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Monosodium Phosphate, Lactose.
Check Maruchan Instant Lunch Hot & Spicy Shrimp Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maruchan Instant Lunch Hot & Spicy Shrimp Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Maruchan Ramen Noodle Beef Flavor Soup, 3 oz Shelf Stable Package
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
Nissin The Original Cup Noodles Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 2.25 oz
Maruchan Ramen Noodle Soy Sauce Flavor Soup, 3 oz Shelf Stable Package
Nissin Foods Top Ramen Instant Ramen Noodle Soup, Beef Flavor, 3 oz Bag, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Maruchan Instant Lunch Hot & Spicy Shrimp Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Soup · Dried


