Is Maruchan® Instant Lunch Lime Flavor with Shrimp Ramen Noodle Soup Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soya lecithin
- dehydrated soy sauce
- soybeans
- soy protein
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Contains One or More of the Following: Canola, Cottonseed, Palm), Preserved by TBHQ, Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables (Carrot, Green Peas, Garlic), Contains Less Than 2% of: Maltodextrin, Monosodium Glutamate, Freeze Dried Shrimp, Citric Acid, Hydrolyzed Corn, Wheat and Soy Protein, Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Spices, Caramel Color, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium (Mono, Hexameta, and/or Tripoly) Phosphate, Sesame Oil, Sodium Carbonate, Lime Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Chicken Broth, Soya Lecithin, Lactose, Turmeric
Check Maruchan® Instant Lunch Lime Flavor with Shrimp Ramen Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maruchan® Instant Lunch Lime Flavor with Shrimp Ramen Noodle Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Classic Chicken Noodle with White Meat Chicken
Where to buy
Maruchan® Instant Lunch Lime Flavor with Shrimp Ramen Noodle Soup is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Soup · Dried


