Is Maruchan Instant Lunch Roast Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin
  • soy protein
  • dehydrated soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • textured soy protein

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant cup ramen delivers a savory roast-chicken flavor and clear, flavorful broth accompanying thin, springy noodles that soften quickly. Commonly used as a fast snack or light meal, consumers note convenience, portability, low cost and consistent taste, while reviews occasionally mention an overly salty profile and simple texture and nostalgia.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Cottonseed, Palm), Preserved By Tbhq, Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables (Corn, Carrot, Onion, Garlic, Chive), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Maltodextrin, Monosodium Glutamate, Textured Soy Protein, Sugar, Chicken Fat, Powdered Cooked Chicken, Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Hydrolyzed Corn, Wheat And Soy Protein, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Spices (Celery Seed), Yeast Extract, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium (Mono, Hexameta,, Tripoly), Phosphate, Sodium Carbonate, Turmeric, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent), Caramel Color, Chicken Broth, Lactose, Soya Lecithin, Contains Wheat, Soy And Milk , Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Crustacean Shellfish Products

Check Maruchan Instant Lunch Roast Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maruchan Instant Lunch Roast Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Noodle · Cup

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The GoMeal Prep